top of page

Terms of use

TERMS OF USE 

Welcome to the official website of Saakshya Law. By accessing and using our website https://saakshyalaw.com/ (the “Website”) the user of the Website (“User”) agrees to have read, understood and comply with the Disclaimer, Privacy Policy and these Terms of Use (“Terms”). Further, the User expressly agrees not to infringe or violate any of Saakshya Law’s rights, including intellectual property rights such as copyright or trademark.   

 

DISCLAIMER 

  • The information provided on the Website is meant for general informational purposes only and does not constitute any legal advice. The transmission of information from the Website does not create an attorney-client relationship neither is the information meant to substitute the advice of an attorney. Similarly, sending e-mails to the Saakshya Law’s office, including any individual lawyers or staff members does not create an attorney-client relationship.  

  • The User should not act or refrain from acting based on any information present on the Website without seeking the advice of an attorney.  

  • If the User decides to access the Website, it would be deemed as an action based on their own initiative and they would be held responsible for compliance with applicable local, national or international laws. 

  • The rules of the Bar Council of India prohibit law firms from soliciting work or advertising in any manner. By accessing this Website, the User acknowledges that: 

  • The User has decided to visit the Website on their own accord and wishes to gain more information about Saakshya Law, its practice areas and its attorneys, for his/her own information and use. 

  • None of the information contained on the Website is in the nature of a legal opinion or otherwise amounts to any legal advice. 

 

PRIVACY POLICY  

Saakshya Law holds every User’s privacy in high regard and endeavors to protect their personal information meticulously. This policy delineates our practices regarding the collection, utilization, and safeguarding of personal data, be it obtained through our Website or other communication channels. Adherence to the Information Technology Act 2000 and its subsequent amendments underscores our commitment to legal and regulatory compliance. It's imperative to note that this policy may undergo periodic revisions, with any alterations taking effect upon publication on our website. 

When you interact with us, whether through website visits or communication via email, phone, or in person, various types of information may be collected. This encompasses personal information like name, email, phone number, and address, voluntarily provided during interactions such as filling out forms or corresponding with us. Additionally, usage information, including browser details, IP address, and visited pages, along with data obtained through cookies, is utilized for website analysis and enhancing user experience. It's important to be aware that third-party services employed for analytical purposes may also collect data through cookies. 

The information collected serves diverse purposes, ranging from responding to inquiries and providing requested information to conducting internal research and delivering legal services and advice. Furthermore, data analysis aids in enhancing website functionality, personalizing user experience, and facilitating audits and quality assessments. Marketing communications may be delivered to those who opt-in, with provisions for unsubscribing. Compliance with legal obligations, monitoring resource usage, and utilizing data for record-keeping, knowledge sharing, event invitations, and feedback gathering are also integral aspects of our data utilization practices. 

To ensure the security of personal data, Saakshya Law implements robust security measures, including access restrictions and regular monitoring of practices. Trusted service providers enlisted for necessary functions such as website hosting and email marketing adhere to stringent privacy standards. While we do not sell or rent personal information, disclosures may occur to fulfill legal obligations, protect rights, or in the context of mergers/acquisitions. 

Users’ rights concerning personal information are paramount. Users possess the right to access, correct, or delete their data at any time, along with ensuring data’s accuracy and completeness. Requests for erasure are subject to legal obligations. To exercise these rights, simply contact us at outreach@saakshyalaw.com

In the event of significant policy modifications, we commit to notifying you via email or website notice. Saakshya Law disclaims liability for actions of third parties concerning your personal information. Should you have any queries regarding our Privacy Policy or personal information handling, please don't hesitate to reach out to us at outreach@saakshyalaw.com

 

GENERAL TERMS 

  • The information, material present on the pages of the Website may be altered, modified, changed or removed at any time without any prior notice.  

  • Information published on the Website at the time of posting is believed to be reliable but does not imply a guarantee that it would be accurate, complete or current at all times. The Website is meant as a resource for informational purposes only. Saakshya Law does not warrant that the information contained in this Website is accurate or complete, and hereby disclaims any and all liability to the User or any other person for any loss or damage caused by errors or omissions, regardless of whether such errors or omissions result from negligence, accident or any other cause. Further, Saakshya Law assumes no liability for the interpretation and/or use of the information contained on this Website, nor does it offer a warranty of any kind, either expressly or impliedly. 

  • Third-party links present on the Website are provided for the purpose of sharing the original source of the information and are not meant to be considered as referrals or endorsements. Saakshya Law denies all responsibility and makes no representations or warranties with respect to the contents of the third-party websites. 

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY 

  • All information on the Website including photos, logos and other content is protected by copyright and intellectual property laws. All such property belongs to Saakshya Law. The User agrees not to use, reuse, reproduce, modify or distribute any content from the Website without prior written consent. 

  • Further, the User will not scrape or attempt to scrape or extract any data from the Website. The User also agrees not to use the Website for any monitoring, benchmarking or throttling or any other purposes that may impair the performance or functionality of the Website. The User further agrees not to access or attempt to access any content available on the Website by any means other than through the interface that is provided by Saakshya Law. 

 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY 

  • Saakshya Law will not be held responsible or liable for any damages or amounts that may arise out of the User’s inability to use the Website or the information contained therein, or any action or decision made by the User by relying on the Website or the information contained therein. 

  • The User accepts to use the Website solely at his/her own risk, cost and liability. 

 

TERMINATION OF ACCESS 

  • Saakshya Law reserves the right to immediately block any IP address from accessing the Website, with or without any reason and prior notice.  

  • Without prejudice to Saakshya Law’s right to terminate access to the Website, Saakshya Law can terminate or temporarily suspend access of the User in case: 

  • The User breaches or is in violation of these Terms. 

  • The law enforcement or any other government agency raises a request to do so. 

  • There is an unexpected technical issue or problem. 

 

RIGHT TO LAUNCH INVESTIGATIONS 

Saakshya Law has the right to launch an investigation into complaints or reported deviances from the Terms and can take any action deemed fit and necessary by it. These actions can include but are not limited to, reporting any suspected unlawful activity to law enforcement officials, regulators, or third parties. Under such circumstances, Saakshya Law may disclose any information deemed necessary or appropriate to such persons or entities pertaining to any User’s profiles, e-mail addresses, usage history, IP addresses and traffic information. 

 

JURISDICTION 

Saakshya Law controls and maintains the Website from India. These Terms are therefore governed by the laws of India without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of laws. For the purpose of these Terms, the courts of Bengaluru shall have exclusive jurisdiction. 

 

INDEMNIFICATION 

The User agrees to indemnify and hold Saakshya Law, its affiliates, and its officers, directors, agents, and employees harmless from any claims, demands, or damages, including attorneys’ fees, arising out of or in connection with his/her use of the Website or their violation of these Terms. 

 

RESERVATION OF LEGAL RIGHTS 

Saakshya Law reserves the right to access all remedies available in law and in equity in case a User violates any of these Terms. 

 

CONTACT US 

If you have any questions about these Terms of Use, please contact us at outreach@saakshyalaw.com

bottom of page